The Grand Encampment of
Knights Templar

HISTORICAL INFORMATION FROM 1816

GEKT HOME PAGE
OFFICERS
GRAND MASTERS
DEPUTY GM
GENERALISSIMOS
CAPTAIN GENERALS
CONCLAVES
SENIOR WARDENS
JUNIOR WARDENS
TREASURERS
RECORDERS
PRELATES
STANDARD BEARERS
SWORD BEARERS
WARDERS
SENTINELS(COG)
MARSHALS
DEPT COMMANDERS

PAST GRAND SENIOR WARDENS FROM 1816
Conclave YEAR NAME FROM CITY/STATE Conclave YEAR NAME FROM CITY/STATE
I 1816 Martin Hoffman Albany, NY XXV 1892 George Mayhew Moulton Chicago, IL
II 1819 Martin Hoffman Albany, NY XXVI 1895 Henry Warren Rugg Providence, RI
III 1826 Joseph W. White Portsmouth, NH XXVII 1898 William Bromwell Melish Cincinnati, OH
IV 1829 Thomas Hubbard Pomfret, CT XXVIII 1901 Joseph Alvah Locke Portland, ME
V 1832 Isacc Watts Hubbard Windsor, VT XXIX 1904 Arthur MacArthur Troy, NY
VI 1835 William James Reese Lancaster, OH XXX 1907 Lee Stewart Smith Pittsburgh, PA
VII 1838 William Henry Ellis New Haven, CT XXXI 1910 Joseph Kyle Orr Atlanta, GA
VIII 1841 Robert Smith Portsmouth, NH XXXII 1913 Leonidas Perry Newby Knightstown, IN
IX 1844 Robert Smith Portsmouth, NH XXXIII 1916 William Henry Norris Manchester, IA
X 1847 Ezra Smith Barnum Utica, NY XXXIV 1919 George William Vallery Denver, CO
XI 1850 Ezra Smith Barnum Utica, NY XXXV 1922 Perry Winslow Weidner Los Angeles, CA
XII 1853 Morgan Nelson Wheeling, WV XXXVI 1925 Isacc Huyett Hettinger Kansas City, MO
XIII 1856 Henry C. Lawrence Lafayette, IN XXXVII 1928 Andrew Davison Agnew Milwaukee, WI
XIV 1859 Charles Marsh Nevada City, CA XXXVIII 1931 Harry Gilmore Pollard Lowell, MA
XV 1862 William Elihu Sanford New Haven, CT XXXIX 1934 Charles Noah Orr St. Paul, MN
XVI 1865 George Washington Belt Weston, MO XL 1937 Robert Brainerd Gaylord San Francisco, CA
XVII 1868 John Frizzell Nashville, TN XLI 1940 Caleb Byron Lear Ridgewood, NJ
XVIII 1871 Irving Marvin Smith East Saginaw, MI XLII 1943 William Catron Gordon Marshall, MO
XIX 1874 Benton Hayes Langley Winona, MN XLIII 1946 Walter Stover Watertown, SD
XX 1877 Robert Enoch Withers Wytheville, VA XLIV 1949 Louis Henry Wieber Cleveland, OH
XXI 1880 Hugh McCurdy Corunna, MI Paul Miller Moore Aliquippa, PA
XXII 1883 Warren LaRue Thomas Danville, KY XLV 1952 Ansel Alva Packard Middletown, CT
XXIII 1886 Reuben Hedley Lloyd San Francisco, CA XLVI 1955 Charles Vernon Eddy Winchester, VA
XXIV 1889 Henry Bates Stoddard Bryan, TX

PAST GRAND SENIOR WARDENS APPOINTED
For Triennial Conclave Only
(After Amendment of Section 20, Constitution and Statutes,
44th Triennial Conclave, 1949)
CONCLAVE YEAR NAME WHERE FROM
XLVII 1958 Dwight Elmore Shannon Winslow, AZ
XLVIII 1961 Carroll Alfred Campbell Middletown, CT
XLIX 1964 John Beddington Cottrell, Jr. Media, PA
L 1967 Virgil Fletcher Kent Defiance, OH
LI 1970 Harold Sumner Gorman Reno, NV
LII 1973 Ward LeRoy Ekas Rochester, NY
LIII 1976 William J. J. Fleming Huntington, WV
LIV 1979 Alton G. Billmeier Denton, MD
LV 1982 William D. Geesey Carbondale, VA
LVI 1985 Fred W. Scurlock Sunnymead, CA
LVII 1988 John C. Werner II Fairfax, VA
LVIII 1991 Earl R. Little New Orleans, LA
LIX 1994 Robert M. Abernathy Los Alamos, NM
LX 1997 Russell P. Livermore, Jr. Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
LXI 2000 Robert M. Abernathy Los Alamos, NM
LXII 2003 Billy J. Boyer St. Louis, MO
LXIII 2006 Edwin R. Carpenter, Jr. Fairfax, VA
LXIV 2009 Jeffrey N. Nelson Bismarck, ND
LXV 2012 Michael B. Johnson Crowheart, WY