The Grand Encampment of
Knights Templar

HISTORICAL INFORMATION FROM 1816

GEKT HOME PAGE
OFFICERS
GRAND MASTERS
DEPUTY GM
GENERALISSIMOS
CAPTAIN GENERALS
CONCLAVES
SENIOR WARDENS
JUNIOR WARDENS
TREASURERS
RECORDERS
PRELATES
STANDARD BEARERS
SWORD BEARERS
WARDERS
SENTINELS(COG)
MARSHALS
DEPT COMMANDERS

PAST GRAND MASTERS FROM 1816
Conclave YEAR NAME CITY/STATE Conclave YEAR NAME CITY/STATE
I 1816 DeWitt Clinton New York, NY XXXVI 1925 George William Vallery Denver, CO
II 1819 DeWitt Clinton New York, NY XXXVII 1928 William Leslie Sharp Chicago, IL
III 1826 DeWitt Clinton New York, NY XXXVIII 1931 Perry Winslow Weidner Los Angeles, CA
IV 1829 Rev. Jonathan Nye Claremont, NH 1932 Harry Clay Walker Binghamton, NY
V 1832 Rev. Jonathan Nye Claremont, NH XXXIX 1934 Andrew Davison Agnew Milwaukee, WI
VI 1835 James Madison Allen Cayuga, NY XL 1937 Mark Norris Grand Rapids, MI
VII 1838 James Madison Allen Cayuga, NY XLI 1940 Harry Gilmore Pollard Lowell, MA
VIII 1841 James Madison Allen Cayuga, NY XLII 1943 Charles Noah Orr St. Paul, MN
IX 1844 Archibald Bull Troy, NY XLIII 1946 John Temple Rice El Paso, TX
X 1847 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLIV 1949 Robert Brainerd Gaylord San Francisco, CA
XI 1850 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLV 1952 William Catron Gordon Marshall, MO
XII 1853 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLVI 1955 Walter Allen DeLamater Rhinebeck, NY
XIII 1856 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLVII 1958 Louis Henry Wieber Cleveland, OH
XIV 1859 Benjamin Brown French Washington, D.C. XLVIII 1961 Paul Miller Moore Aliquippa, PA
XV 1862 Benjamin Brown French Washington, D.C. XLIX 1964 Wilber Marion Brucker Detroit, MI
XVI 1865 Henry Lynde Palmer Milwaukee, WI L 1967 John Lawton Crofts, Sr. Red Oak, IA
XVII 1868 William Sewall Gardner Newton, MA LI 1970 George Wilbur Bell Chandlerville, IL
XVIII 1871 John Quincy Adams Fellows New Orleans, LA LII 1973 Roy Wilford Riegle Emporia, KS
XIX 1874 James Herron Hopkins Washington, PA LIII 1976 Willard Meredith Avery Knightstown, IN
XX 1877 Vincent Lombard Hurlbut Chicago, IL LIV 1979 Kenneth Culver Johnson Little Rock, AR
XXI 1880 Benjamin Dean Boston, MA LV 1982 Ned Eugene Dull Van Wert, OH
XXII 1883 Robert Enoch Withers Wytheville, VA LVI 1985 Donald Hinslea Smith Richmond, KY
XXIII 1886 Charles Roome New York, NY LVII 1988 Marvin Edward Fowler Alexandria, VA
XXIV 1889 John Peter Shindel Gobin Lebanon, PA LVIII 1991 William Henry Thornley, Jr. Denver, CO
XXV 1892 Hugh McCurdy Corunna, MI LIX 1994 Blair Christy Mayford St. Peters, MO
XXVI 1895 Warren LaRue Thomas Danville, KY LX 1997 James Morris Ward Jackson, MS
XXVII 1898 Rueben Hedley Lloyd San Francisco, CA LXI 2000 William Jackson Jones Villa Grove, IL
XXVIII 1901 Henry Bates Stoddard Bryan, TX LXII 2003 Kenneth Bernard Fischer Friendswood, TX
XXIX 1904 George Mayhew Moulton Chicago, IL LXIII 2006 Richard Burditt Baldwin Burke, VA
XXX 1907 Henry Warren Rugg Providence, RI 2007 William Howard Koon, II Columbus Grove, OH
XXXI 1910 William Bronwell Melish Cincinnati, OH LXIV 2009 William Howard Koon, II Columbus Grove, OH
XXXII 1913 Arthur MacArthur Troy, NY LXV 2012 David Dixon Goodwin Vestal, New York
XXXIII 1916 Lee Stewart Smith Pittsburgh, PA
XXXIV 1919 Joseph Kyle Orr Atlanta, GA
XXXV 1922 Leonidas Perry Newby Knightstown, IN