Home Page
Grand Officers Dept.Commanders Dept. Conferences Knight Templar
KT Supplements
Commanderies Grand Recorders Holy Land Pilgrimage Eye Foundation
In Memoriam
57 PAST GRAND MASTERS FROM 1816
BY CONCLAVES
[ NAME LINK to INFO * ] or "CLICK" on Picture

1.DeWitt Clinton
I, II, III-New York NY
1816-1829

2.Rev. Jonathan Nye
IV, V-Claremont NH
1829-1835

3.James M. Allen
VI,VII,VIII-Cayuga NY
1835-1844

4.Archibald Bull
IX-Troy NY
1844-1847

5.W. B. Hubbard
X to XIII-Columbus OH
1847-1859

6.Benjamin B. French
XIV,XV-Washington DC
1859-1865

7.Henry L. Palmer
XVI-Milwaukee WI
1865-1868

8.William S. Gardner
XVII-Newton MA
1868-1871

9.John Q.A. Fellows
XVIII-New Orleans LA
1871-1874

10.James H. Hopkins
XIX-Washington PA
1874-1877

11.Vincent L. Hurlbut
XX-Chicago IL
1877-1880

12.Benjamin Dean
XXI-Boston MA
1880-1883

13.Robert E. Withers
XXII-Wytheville,VA
1883-1886

14.Charles Roome
XXIII-New York NY
1886-1889

15.John P.S. Gobin
XXIV-Lebanon PA
1889-1892

16.Hugh McCurdy
XXV-Corunna MI
1892-1895

17.Warren L. Thomas
XVI-Danville KY
1895-1898

18.Rueben H. Lloyd
XVII-San Francisco CA
1898-1901

19.Henry B. Stoddard
XVIII-Bryan TX
1901-1904

20.George M. Moulton
XXIX-Chicago IL
1904-1907

21.Henry W. Rugg
XXX-Providence RI
1907-1910

22.William B. Melish
XXXI-Cincinnati OH
1910-1913

23.Arthur MacArthur
XXXII-Troy NY
1913-1916

24.Lee S. Smith
XXXIII-Pittsburgh PA
1916-1919

25.Joseph K. Orr
XXXIV-Atlanta GA
1919-1922

26.Leonidas P. Newby
XXXV-Knightstown IN
1922-1925

27.George W. Vallery
XXXVI-Denver CO
1925-1928

28.William L. Sharp
XXXVII-Chicago IL
1928-1931

29.Perry W. Weidner
XXXVIII-LosAngelesCA
1931-1932

30.Harry Clay Walker
Binghamton NY
1932-1934

31.Andrew D. Agnew
XXXIX-Milwaukee WI
1934-1937

32.Mark Norris
XL-Grand Rapids MI
1937-1940

33.Harry G. Pollard
XLI-Lowell MA
1940-1943

34.Charles N. Orr
XLII-St. Paul MN
1943-1946

35.John T. Rice
XLIII-El Paso TX
1946-1949

36.Robert B. Gaylord
XLIV-San Francisco CA
1949-1952

37.William C. Gordon
XLV-Marshall MO
1952-1955

38.W. A. DeLamater
XLVI-Rhinebeck NY
1955-1958

39.Louis H. Wieber
XLVII-Cleveland OH
1958-1961

40.Paul M. Moore
XLVIII-Aliquippa PA
1961-1964

41.Wilber M. Brucker
XLIX-Detroit MI
1964-1967

42.John L. Crofts Sr
L-Red Oak IA
1967-1970

43.G. Wilbur. Bell
LI-Chandlerville IL
1970-1973

44.Roy W. Riegle
LII-Emporia KS
1973-1976

45.Willard M. Avery
LIII-Knightstown IN
1976-1979

46.Kenneth C. Johnson
LIV-Little Rock AR
1979-1982

47.Ned E. Dull
LV-Van Wert OH
1982-1985

48.Donald H. Smith*
LVI-Richmond KY
1985-1988

49.Marvin E. Fowler
LVII-Alexandria VA
1988-1991

50.Wm H. Thornley, Jr.
LVIII-Denver CO
1991-1994

51.Blair C. Mayford
LIX-St. Peters MO
1994-1997

52.James M. Ward*
LX-Jackson MS
1997-2000

53.William J. Jones*
LXI-Villa Grove IL
2000-2003

54.Kenneth B. Fischer*
LXII-Friendswood TX
2003-2006

55.Richard B. Baldwin
LXIII-Burke VA
2006-2007

56.William H. Koon II*
LXIV-Columbus Gr OH
2007-2012

57.David D. Goodwin*
LXV-Vestal NY
2012-2015
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


      * LIVING MEPGM
      References for [ NAME LINK to INFO * ] (57 Total as of 062617)
      [1] - Dr. Francis J. Scully's...History of the Grand Encampment, Chapter XXIII,
              Biographies Of The Grand Masters, as published in the Knight Templar Magazine (25)
      [2] - George L. Marshall, Jr., PGC, KCT, ADC., Chairman, History Committee,
              Series of Articles on our Grand Masters from the Knight Templar Magazine (14)
      [3] - Other Articles on our Grand Masters from the Knight Templar Magazine (13)
      [5] - masonicgenealogy.com (2)