GEKT HOME PAGE OFFICERS GRAND MASTERS DEPUTY GM GENERALISSIMOS CAPTAIN GENERALS
CONCLAVES SENIOR WARDENS JUNIOR WARDENS TREASURERS RECORDERS PRELATES
STANDARD BEARERS SWORD BEARERS WARDERS SENTINELS(COG) MARSHALS DEPT COMMANDERS
PAST GRAND MASTERS FROM 1816
BY CONCLAVES
YEAR MEPGM NAME NO. CITY/STATE YEAR MEPGM NAME NO. CITY/STATE
I 1816 DeWitt Clinton 1 New York, NY XXXV 1922 Leonidsa Perry Newby 26 Knightstown, IN
II 1819 DeWitt Clinton New York, NY XXXVI 1925 George William Vallery 27 Denver, CO
III 1826 DeWitt Clinton New York, NY XXXVII 1928 William Leslie Sharp 28 Chicago, IL
IV 1829 Rev. Jonathan Nye 2 Claremont, NH XXXVIII 1931 Perry Winslow Weidner 29 Los Angeles, CA
V 1832 Rev. Jonathan Nye Claremont, NH Harry Clay Walker 30 Binghamton, NY
VI 1835 James Madison Allen 3 Cayuga, NY XXXIX 1934 Andrew Davison Agnew 31 Milwaukee, WI
VII 1838 James Madison Allen Cayuga, NY XL 1937 Mark Norris 32 Grand Rapids, MI
VIII 1841 James Madison Allen Cayuga, NY XLI 1840 Harry Gilmore Pollard 33 Lowell, MA
IX 1844 Archibald Bull 4 Troy, NY XLII 1943 Charles Noah Orr 34 St. Paul, MN
X 1847 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard 5 Columbus, OH XLIII 1946 John Temple Rice 35 El Paso, TX
XI 1850 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLIV 1949 Robert Brainerd Gaylord 36 San Francisco, CA
XII 1853 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLV 1952 William Catron Gordon 37 Marshall, MO
XII 1856 Wm. Blackstone Hubbard Columbus, OH XLVI 1955 Walter Allen DeLamater 38 Rhinebeck, NY
XIV 1859 Benjamin Brown French 6 Washington, DC XLVII 1958 Louis Henry Wieber 39 Cleveland, OH
XV 1862 Benjamin Brown French Washington, DC XLVIII 1961 Paul Miller Moore 40 Aliquippa, PA
XVI 1865 Henry Lynde Palmer 7 Milwaukee, WI XLVIX 1964 Wilber Marion Brucker 41 Detroit, MI
XVII 1868 William Sewall Gardner 8 Newton, MA L 1967 John Lawton Crofts, Sr. 42 Red Oak, LA
XVII 1871 John Quincy Adams Fellows 9 New Orleans, LA LI 1970 George Wilbur Bell 43 Chandlerville, IL
XIX 1874 James Herron Hopkins 10 Washington, PA LII 1973 Roy Wilford Riegle 44 Emporia, KS
XX 1877 Vincent Lombard Hurlbut 11 Chicago, IL LIII 1976 Willard Meredith Avery 45 Knightstown, IN
XXI 1880 Benjamin Dean 12 Boston, MA LIV 1979 Kenneth Cilver Johnson 46 Little Rock, AR
XXII 1883 Robert Enoch Withers 13 Wytheville, VA LV 1982 Ned Eugene Dull 47 Van Wert, OH
XXII 1886 Charles Roome 14 New York, NY LVI 1985 Donald Hinslea Smith 48 Richmond, KY
XXIV 1889 John Peter Shindel Gobin 15 Lebanon, PA LVII 1988 Marvin Edward Fowler 49 Alexandria, VA
XXV 1892 Hugh McCurdy 16 Corunna, MI LVIII 1991 William Henry Thornley, Jr. 50 Denver, CO
XXVI 1895 Warren LaRue Thomas 17 Danville, KY LIX 1994 Blair Christy Mayford 51 St. Peters, MO
XXVII 1898 Rueben Hedley Lloyd 18 San Francisco, CA LX 1997 James Morris Ward 52 Jackson, MS
XXVIII 1901 Henry Bates Stoddard 19 Bryan, TX LXI 2000 Wiiliam Jackson Jones 53 Villa Grove, IL
XXIX 1904 George Mayhew Moulton 20 Chicago, IL LXII 2003 Kenneth Bernard Fischer 54 Friendswood, TX
XXX 1907 HenryWarren Rugg 21 Providence, RI LXIII 2006 Richard Burditt Baldwin 55 Burke, VA
XXXI 1910 William Bronwell Melish 22 Cincinnati, OH William Howard Koon, II 56 Columbus Grave, OH
XXXII 1913 Arthur MacArthur 23 Troy, NY LXIV 2009 William Howard Koon, II Columbus Grave, OH
XXXIII 1916 Lee Stewart Smith 24 Pittsburgh, PA LXV 2016 David Dixon Goodwin 57 Vestal, NY
XXXIV 1919 James Kyle Orr 25 Atlanta, GA


* Reference pages 673 & 674 NO. Consective
PROCEEDINGS 65th Triennial Conclave Alexandria, Virginia August 12-15, 2012


* LIVING MEPGM
References for [ NAME LINK to INFO * ] (54 Total as of 020516)
[1] - Dr. Francis J. Scully's...History of the Grand Encampment, Chapter XXIII,
        Biographies Of The Grand Masters, as published in the Knight Templar Magazine (24)
[2] - George L. Marshall, Jr., PGC, KCT, ADC., Chairman, History Committee,
        Series of Articles on our Grand Masters from the Knight Templar Magazine (13)
[3] - Other Articles on our Grand Masters from the Knight Templar Magazine (13)
[5] - masonicgenealogy.com (2)