The Grand Encampment of
Knights Templar

HISTORICAL INFORMATION FROM 1816

GEKT HOME PAGE
OFFICERS
GRAND MASTERS
DEPUTY GM
GENERALISSIMOS
CAPTAIN GENERALS
CONCLAVES
SENIOR WARDENS
JUNIOR WARDENS
TREASURERS
RECORDERS
PRELATES
STANDARD BEARERS
SWORD BEARERS
WARDERS
SENTINELS(COG)
MARSHALS
DEPT COMMANDERS

PAST DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS
Name Grand Commandery Department Triennium
Abernathey, Robert M. New Mexico Southwestern 1991-1994
* Alford, Jr., John Warner Mississippi Southeastern 1961-1964
* Applegate, K. Edwin Indiana East Central 1976-1979
* Appling, Quincy Cleborne New Mexico South Pacific 1955-1958
* Avery, Willard Meredith Indiana East Central 1961-1964
Baba, David Keith Nevada Southwestern 2003-2006
* Babcock, Raymond Nelson District of Columbia Central Atlantic 1958-1961
* Baesemann, Carl J. Colorado North Pacific 1967-1970
Barlow, Earl Douglas Mississippi Southeastern 1997-2000
Barton, Steven J. Indiana East Central 2003-2006
* Beaudoin, Louis A. Massachusetts Northeastern 1973-1976
* Biggs, Waldron Charles Vermont Northeastern 1949-1952
* Billingsley, Willard Day Arkansas South Central 1955-1958
* Billmeier, Alton George Maryland Northeastern 1976-1979
* Bingner, Joel C. Oregon Northwestern 1991-1994
* Bishop, Armand Helmuth Kansas West Central 1961-1964
* Blanchard, Lawrence A. Wyoming Northwestern 1985-1988
Bond, John Oscar, Sr. Maine Northeastern 1994-1997
Boner, Franklin C. Ohio East Central 2006-2009
* Bourke, Frank LaMont Maine North Atlantic 1967-1970
Boyer, Billy J. Missouri South Central 2000-2003
* Bristol, Walter Harold Idaho North Pacific 1952-1955
* Brackin, Joseph Daniel Alabama Southeastern 1988-1991
* Brenner, Gordon J. New Jersey Northeastern 1988-1991
* Buckner, William Thomas Virginia Central Atlantic 1955-1958
* Buehman, Albert Rex Arizona South Pacific 1952-1955
Burleson, Robert E. Florida Southeastern 2006-2009
* Burri, Robert Alfred Ohio East Central 1949-1952
Butterfield, Richard S. New Mexico Southwestern 2009-2012
* Byrd, Harvey Cecil Texas South Central 1964-1967
Caldwell, Howard R. Colorado Northwestern 1988-1991
* Carman, Harold Augustus Maine Northeastern 1952-1955
Carpenter, Edwin R. Virginia Northeastern-South 2003-2006
* Chapman, Samuel Johnson Montana North Pacific 1964-1967
Chipouras, George A. Florida Subordinate 2006-2009
Coe, Robert Craig California Southwestern 2006-2009
Coehlo, Joaquim J.V. Portugal Europe 2009-2012
* Cooke, Morrison L. Kentucky East Central 1979-1982
* Clark, Max L. Michigan East Central 1982-1985
* Clutter, Willard R. Indiana Subordinates 2000-2003
* Cottrell, Jr., John B. Pennsylvania North Atlantic 1964-1967
* Coots, Arthur Gus Texas South Central 1970-1973
Cowie, Vincent A. Connecticut Northeaster 2009-2012
* Crofts, John Lawton, Sr. Iowa North Central 1952-1955
Cronk, Robert K. Illinois East Central 2009-2012
* Cross, Raymond W. New York North Atlantic 1949-1952
* Crump, Alvin Louis Illinois North Central 1967-1970
* Curtis, Clyde Kentucky East Central 1985-1988
* Cushing, Daniel Nash Texas South Central 1952-1955
DeMond, James S. Indiana East Central 1991-1994
DeHeer, Henry J. Illinois North Central 2000-2003
* Dimond, Stephen B. Florida Southeastern 1970-1973
* Dorris, III, Sid C. Tennessee Southeastern 2003-2006
Dull, Ned Eugene Ohio East Central 1970-1973
Dryer, David Michael Iowa North Central 2009-2012
* Duncan, Clifford L. Arkansas South Central 2003-2006
* Ekas, Ward Leroy New York Northeastern 1970-1973
Emerson, II, Ralph H. Nevada Southwestern 1985-1988
* England, Jr., Fred Michigan East Central 1958-1961
Entwistle, Jr., Howard F. Louisiana South Central 2009-2012
* Estes, Donald M. Kentucky East Central 2000-2003
* Ferrell, Sam Kentucky South Central 1961-1964
* Fleming, William J. J. West Virginia East Central 1973-1976
Ford, Gerald A. Colorado Northwestern 2000-2003
* Foreman, Robert Lake Maryland Northeastern 1997-2000
* Fowler, George Maxwell Indiana Subordinates 1955-1958
* Geesey, William D. Pennsylvania Northeastern 1979-1982
* Givens, John W. Oregon Northwestern 1973-1976
Goodwin, David D. New York Northeastern 2000-2003
* Gorman, Harold Sumner Nevada South Pacific 1967-1970
* Gorman, Rocco Joseph West Virginia Central Atlantic 1952-1955
* Grundy, Merlin R. Kansas South Central 1979-1982
* Harrison, Charles Leo Virginia Southeastern 1973-1976
* Halbrooks, Grover T. California Southwestern 1997-1999
Hargett, David Lee, Jr. North Carolina Southeastern 1994-1997
* Hartman, Henry Oscar Louisiana South Central 1949-1952
Hebert, Lloyd A. Louisiana South Central 1997-2000
* Heger, Louis Frederick Missouri East Central 1952-1955
Herndon, James C. Idaho Northwestern 2006-2009
* Hoffman, James Robert Colorado West Central 1949-1952
* Hoffman, Raymond F. Pennsylvania North Atlantic 1952-1955
* Holloway, Edward New York North Atlantic 1958-1961
* Hossle, Hugh E. Iowa North Central 1976-1979
* Howard, Charles A. South Dakota North Central 1973-1976
* Jackson, Charles Wallace North Carolina North Atlantic 1967-1970
* Jarratt, Paul Reams Tennessee South Central 1958-1961
* Jensen, Sigurd R. Illinois East Central 1955-1958
* Johnson, Douglas Lee Wyoming Northwestern 1997-2000
Jones, Armun D. North Dakota North Central 1979-1982
* Jones, H. Courtney West Virginia East Central 1988-1991
Jones, William Jackson Illinois North Central 1985-1988
Johnson, Michael Burke Wyoming Northwestern 2009-2012
* Joslyn, Howard Tansley New Hampshire Northeastern 1958-1961
Karnegis, James N. Nebraska North Central 2003-2006
* Kennedy, Frederic MA & Rhode Island Northeastern 1955-1958
* Kent, Virgil Fletcher Ohio East Central 1964-1967
* Kimberlin, Robert Edwin Utah South Pacific 1958-1961
Koon, William H. Ohio East Central 1997-2000
* Landgren, Lloyd Axel Wisconsin North Central 1949-1952
Lewis, John M. Pennsylvania Northeastern 2006-2009
Little, Earl R. Louisiana South Central 1988-1991
Livermore, Russell Paul, Jr. Michigan East Central 1994-1997
* Loomis, Arthur Meade California South Pacific 1949-1952
* Lumbar, Howard P. Washington Northwestern 1982-1985
* Masters, Albert R. Iowa North Central 1997-2000
* Maxey, John B. South Carolina Southeastern 1979-1982
Mayford, Blair Christy Missouri South Central 1982-1985
* McArthur, Glenne Roy South Dakota North Central 1958-1961
* McClendon, Hoyt Alabama Southeastern 1949-1952
* Mendius, John Richard New Mexico Southwestern 1970-1973
Mitchell, F. Douglas Texas South Central 2006-2009
Monroe, Paul A., Jr. Arizona Southwestern 2000-2003
* Morrison, Thomas Nelson Florida Southeastern 1955-1958
Moseley, James E. Georgia Southeastern 1991-1994
Nelson, Jeffrey N. North Dakota North Central 2006-2009
Newhall, Paul S. District of Columbia Mid-Atlantic 2009-2012
* Newman, Jay R. Utah Southwestern 1979-1982
* Newton, James Carmichael Georgia Southeastern 1952-1955
* Nye, John B. California Southwestern 1973-1976
* Osborne, Robert Vandervoort Wisconsin North Central 1961-1964
Pace, Jr., Thurman C. New Jersey Northeastern 1982-1985
* Palmer, Lyman Crawford Oregon North Pacific 1961-1964
* Pearson, Burt DuVall Minnesota North Central 1955-1958
* Peterson, Arthur John Minnesota North Central 1970-1973
Plemons, Terry L. Tennessee Southeastern 2009-2012
* Prettyman, William Forrest Maryland Central Atlantic 1949-1952
Pruitt, W. Bruce California Southwestern 1994-1997
* Pugh, Charles Harrison North Carolina Central Atlantic 1961-1964
* Purcell, Merlin Forrest Idaho Northwestern 1976-1978
* Register, J. Willard Georgia Southeastern 1976-1979
* Rewick, Robert Miner California South Pacific 1964-1967
* Riegle, Roy Wilford Kansas West Central 1952-1955
* Robb, Guy Irving Connecticut Northeastern 1961-1964
* Robbins, J. Shubel Louisiana South Central 1976-1979
* Robbins, William Raymond Missouri South Central 1967-1970
Rosenow, Thomas K. Wisconsin North Central 1982-1985
Rosenow, Thomas K. Wisconsin North Central 1993-1994
* Sager, Abner Converse Michigan East Central 1967-1970
* Saunders, Jr., Edward R. Virginia Southeastern 1985-1988
* Showalter, Charles Ormond Nebraska West Central 1955-1958
* Scurlock, Fred W. California Southwestern 1982-1985
Shafer, Vaughn F. West Virginia Mid-Atlantic 2006-2009
* Sibold, W. Boyd Ohio East Central 1982-1985
* Siron, Glenn A. Washington Northwestern 2003-2006
* Slayton, David Ben California Southwestern 1988-1991
* Slocum, Ralph H. California South Pacific 1966-1967
* Smith, Sr., Donald L. Texas South Central 1991-1994
* Steyer, Morton P. Nebraska North Central 1988-1991
* Strauss, Richard M. Michigan Subordinates, Italy, Philippines 1991-1994
* Strong, Robert McLester Alabama Southwestern 1949-1952
* Sweeney, Ralph Ernest Oregon North Pacific 1949-1952
Sweet, Jr., Paul Williams Washington Northwestern 1970-1973
* Taylor, James Cavaness Oklahoma South Central 1994-1997
Tennyson, D. Samuel South Carolina Southeastern 2000-2003
Teter, Ernest I. Idaho Northwestern 1994-1997
* Thomas, Jerry K. South Dakota North Central 1994-1997
* Thornley, Jr., William Henry Colorado Northwestern 1978-1982
* Voelter, Theodore Frederick New Jersey North Atlantic 1955-1958
* Wannamaker, A. J. M. South Carolina Southeastern 1958-1961
Ward, James Morris Mississippi Southeastern 1982-1985
* Warriner, Clell C. Oklahoma South Central 1973-1976
* Watkins, Robert Lowell Montana North Pacific 1958-1961
* Werner, II, John C. District of Columbia Northeastern 1985-1988
* White, Clyde E. Minnesota North Central 1991-1993
* White, William Melvin South Carolina Southeastern 1964-1967
* Willham, Oliver Siralvo Oklahoma West Central 1958-1961
* Williams, Frederick Yale Nevada South Pacific 1961-1964
Willson, Jr., James M. Texas South Central 1985-1988
* Wilson, William P. California Southwestern 1976-1979
Winkelman, John W. Pennsylvania Northeastern 1991-1994
* Winterhalter, Robert P. MA & Rhode Island Northeastern 2003-2006
* Wolfertz, Charles Butz Pennsylvania North Atlantic 1961-1964
* Wright, Samuel Aaron Washington North Pacific 1955-1958
* Deceased