The Grand Encampment of
Knights Templar

HISTORICAL INFORMATION FROM 1816

GEKT HOME PAGE
OFFICERS
GRAND MASTERS
DEPUTY GM
GENERALISSIMOS
CAPTAIN GENERALS
CONCLAVES
SENIOR WARDENS
JUNIOR WARDENS
TREASURERS
RECORDERS
PRELATES
STANDARD BEARERS
SWORD BEARERS
WARDERS
SENTINELS(COG)
MARSHALS
DEPT COMMANDERS

PAST GRAND SWORD BEARERS FROM 1816
Conclave YEAR NAME FROM CITY/STATE Conclave YEAR NAME FROM CITY/STATE
I 1816 Jonathan Schieffelin New York, NY XXIV 1889 Myron M. Parker Washington, D.C.
II 1819 Ebenezer Wadsworth Nassau, NY XXV 1892 George Cooper Connor Chattanooga, TN
III 1826 Thomas Hubbard Pomfret, CT Thomas Owen Morris Nashville, TN
IV 1829 Ezra Griswold Delaware, OH XXVI 1895 Edgar S. Dudley Lincoln, NE
V 1832 Jacob Amee Boston, MA XXVII 1898 Arthur MacArthur Troy, NY
VI 1835 Simon Wiggins Robinson Boston, MA XXVIII 1901 Charles C. Vogt Louisville, KY
VII 1838 Christian G. Peters Baltimore, MD XXIX 1904 Joseph Kyle Orr Atlanta, GA
VIII 1841 Joel G. Candee New York, NY XXX 1907 Jehiel W. Chamberlin St. Paul, MN
IX 1844 Charles Whitlock Moore Boston, MA XXXI 1910 Frederick C. Thayer Waterville, ME
X 1847 William Field Pawtucket, RI XXXII 1913 William Leslie Sharp Chicago, IL
XI 1850 William Field Pawtucket, RI XXXIII 1916 Frank L. Nagle Newtonville, MA
XII 1853 David Clark Hartford, CT XXXIV 1919 Robert S. Teague Montgomery, AL
XIII 1856 Willis Pierson Coleman New Orleans, LA XXXV 1922 Isaac H. Hettinger Kansas City, MO
XIV 1859 Robert M. Henderson Lexington, MO XXXVI 1925 Harry Gilmore Pollard Lowell, MA
XV 1862 James Stirratt Baltimore, MD XXXVII 1928 John Campbell Seattle, WA
XVI 1865 Ezra L. Stevens Washington, D.C. XXXVIII 1931 Joseph Hercus Milans Washington, D.C.
XVII 1868 William Barrett Nashua, NH XXXIX 1934 Caleb Byron Lear Ridgewood, NJ
XVIII 1871 Charles Rankin Woodruff Louisville, KY XL 1937 Walter Stover Watertown, SD
XIX 1874 John Henry Brown Wyandotte, KS XLI 1940 Walter Allen DeLamater Rhinebeck, NY
XX 1877 Charles William Carter Norwich, CT XLII 1943 William Moseley Brown Arlington, VA
XXI 1880 Henry Bates Stoddard Bryan, TX XLIII 1946 Louis Henry Wieber Cleveland, OH
XXII 1883 John Ralph Parson St. Louis, MO Paul Miller Moore Aliquippa, PA
XXIII 1886 Nicholas Van Slyck Providence, RI XLIV 1949 Charles Vernon Eddy Winchester, VA

PAST GRAND SWORD BEARERS APPOINTED
For Triennial Conclave Only
(After Amendment of Section 20, Constitution and Statutes,
44th Triennial Conclave, 1949)
CONCLAVE YEAR NAME WHERE FROM
XLV 1952 Harvey Earl Teller San Francisco, CA
XLVI 1955 Harry Donald MacDonald Colorado Springs, CO
XLVII 1958 Rall Bell Cowden Midland, TX
XLVIII 1961 James Gerard Stranch Greenwood, SC
XLIX 1964 Cal Eli Anderson Chicago, IL
L 1967 Glenne Roy McArthur Huron, SD
LI 1970 Frank LaMont Bourke Portland, ME
LII 1973 Arthur Gus Coots Dalhart, TX
LIII 1976 Charles A. Howard, Jr. Aberdeen, SD
LIV 1979 Hugh E. Hossle Ames, IA
LV 1982 Armun D. Jones Manda, ND
LVI 1985 Blair C. Mayford St. Peters, MO
LVII 1988 James M. Wilson, Jr. Floydada, TX
LVIII 1991 Gordon J. Brenner Pompton Plains, NJ
LIX 1994 James E. Moseley Macon, GA
LX 1997 John O. Bond, Sr. South Berwick, ME
LXI 2000 Lloyd A. Herbert Gretna, LA
LXII 2003 D. Samuel Tennyson Rock Hill, SC
LXIII 2006 James N. Karnegis Elkhorn, NE
LXIV 2009 Franklin C. Boner Newark, OH
LXV 2012 Terry L Plemons Chattanooga, TN